TEL. 07970 812050

Programme

Photo credit: Francesca Albert

Our Programme

Friday

10/8/2018

-
Grand opening by David Lort-Phillips and Michael Pugh. Announcement of the results of the Children's Illustration Competition - Penny Reed
10:00 am - 10:30 am
The Marquee
-
Nigel Owens - A life in Rugby
11:00 am - 12:00 noon
Llangwm Village Hall
-
Alis Hawkins - None So Blind
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Llangwm Village Hall
-
Norman Davies - Beneath Another Sky
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Llangwm Village Hall
-
Buzzard Chris - The Art of Bushcraft
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Meeting point in the Valero marquee
-
Buzzard Chris - The Art of Bushcraft
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Meeting point in the marquee
-
Tony Riches - Researching the Early Tudors in Pembrokeshire
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Llangwm Village Hall
-
Buzzard Chris - The Art of Bushcraft
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Meeting point in the marquee
-
Phoebe Smith - Making Mountains out of Molehills
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Llangwm Village Hall
-
Village Voices
7:30pm - 9:30pm
TBC
-
Poetry and Balads
10:00 pm till late
Llangwm Rugby Club

Saturday

11/8/2018

-
Phoebe Smith - An introduction to Travel Writing
9:00 am - 12 noon
Llangwm Village Hall
-
David Wilson in conversation with Jamie Owen: A Year in Pembrokeshire
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Cleddau Reach School, Llangwm
-
Liza Lort-Phillips, Tunde Olatunji and Al Brunker - The Versability Shop
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
The Valero Marquee
-
The Children's Soapbox
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Llangwm Village Hall
-
Liz Monk - Drop in Plein Air Painting
any time between noon until 4 pm
Black Tar
-
Julia Horton-Powdrill: Come Forage with Me
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Meeting point in the marquee
-
Dervla Murphy - Between River and Sea: Encounters in Israel and Palestine
Llangwm Village Hall
Time: 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
-
Liza Lort-Phillips, Tunde Olatunji and Al Brunker - The Versability Shop
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
The Valero Marquee
-
Shonaleigh - The Golem
Llangwm Village Hall
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
-
Pembrokeshire's Spanish Summer: A Fiesta of Delicious Spanish food and wine
La Casita de Llangwm (aka The Cottage Inn)
Time: 7:30 pm until late.
-

Sunday

12/8/2018

-
'Gathering the Graves' by Bob Phillips
11:00 am - 12 noon
TBC
-
Shonaleigh on the Drut'syla Storytelling Tradition
11:00 am - 12 noon
Llangwm Village Hall
-
The Merchant of Syria - A History of Survival - Diana Darke
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
TBC
-
The Bishop of St David's - The road to St David's
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
TBC
-
Bob Marshall Andrews
Llangwm Village Hall
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
-
Festival closing BBQ featuring The Skylarks
The Cottage Inn
6:00 pm till late
-